In some situations, long (>100m) fiber runs are used to bring connectivity to remote locations. A media-converter can convert the fiber to PoE at the end of the run, allowing a camera to be connected there.

If multiple cameras are to be connected at the end of the fiber-optic cable, another PoE switch with SFP uplink can be used to aggregate the devices.

Concept:

Equipment List

  • Fiber-to-Ethernet media converter (ideally with PoE out)
  • PoE injector or switch (if media converter doesn't have PoE out)
  • Compatible fiber switch
  • Compatible SFPs
  • Compatible fiber-optic cable

Install

Connect your Verkada camera to your media-converter, with the media-converter connected back to your head-end switch. Connect the media-converter to power. If your converter does not have PoE out, you'll need to connect it through a PoE injector. 

Many media-converters have lights to indicate successful fiber and Ethernet links. Also, should your fiber link go down, many converters bring down the Ethernet link as well.

Below is a Verkada D40 connected using 1000BASE-SX SFPs and OM4 multi-mode fiber.

Did this answer your question?