Use Verkada Cameras over Fiber

Learn how you can connect Verkada cameras with fiber-optic links

Updated yesterday

In some situations, long fiber runs (>328 ft [100m]) are used to bring connectivity to remote locations. A media converter can convert the fiber to Power over Ethernet (PoE) at the end of the run, allowing a camera to be connected there.

If multiple cameras are to be connected at the end of the fiber-optic cable, you can use another PoE switch with Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) uplink to aggregate the devices.

Concept

This is the required equipment you need to achieve best results:

  • PoE injector or switch (if media converter doesn't have PoE out)

  • Fiber-to-Ethernet media converter (ideally with PoE out)

  • Compatible fiber switch

  • Compatible SFPs

  • Compatible fiber-optic cable

Connect your camera

  1. Connect your Verkada camera to your media converter, with the media converter connected back to your headend switch.

  2. Connect the media converter to power. If your converter does not have PoE out, you'll need to connect it through a PoE injector. 

Many media converters have lights to indicate successful fiber and Ethernet links. Also, should your fiber link go down, many converters bring down the Ethernet link.

Example: D40 connected using 1000BASE-SX SFPs and OM4 multimode fiber

Related resources


Need more help? Contact Verkada Support

Did this answer your question?